Cross Country Fixtures for Winter 2016/2017

When available the full results will be available by clicking on the venues.

Birmingham Cross Country Men's League, Division 1

Date Venue Scorers
Match
Pos
League
Pos
12 Nov 16 * Cheltenham 'A' Toby Spencer (5) 30-20; Alistair Smith (16) 31-22; Dan Clarke (41) 32-15; Scott Hazel (53) 32-42; Harvey Speed (65) 33-30; James Griggs (80) 34-06 6th6th
 
'B' Thomas Robinson (156) 36-40; Clark Roberts (174) 37-13; Patrick Robinson (198) 38-10; Simon Clarke (202) 38-16; Nigel Arlidge (217) 38-50; Howard Andersen (245) 40-02 10th10th
 
03 Dec 16 * Sandwell Valley Park 'A' Alistair Smith (12) 31-45; Dan Clarke (32) 32-29; Ben Jones (34) 32-36; Scott Hazel (36) 32-43; Harvey Speed (46) 33-11; James Griggs (61) 33-49 6th6th
 
'B' Thomas Robinson (136) 36-26; Clark Roberts (137) 36-29; Jason Brotherhood (149) 36-52; Nigel Arlidge (190) 38-45; Howard Andersen (216) 40-02 9th10th
 
14 Jan 17 * Coundon Park 'A' Toby Spencer (5) 26-34; Dan Clarke (26) 27-54; Ben Jones (37) 28-21; Scott Hazell (41) 28-26; Iwan Jones (130) 31-17; Jason Brotherhood (134) 31-22 8th6th
 
'B' Thomas Robinson (155) 32-12; Aaron Bodycote (198) 33-37; Simon Clarke (201) 34-08; Nigel Arlidge (205) 34-13; Martyn Brunt (215) 34-38incNS
 
11 Feb 17 * Warwick University 'A' Alistair Smith (24) 31-30; Ben Jones (25) 31-33; Joseph McLeod (57) 32-52; Jason Brotherhood (110) 34-57; Dave Conway (126) 35-44; Simon Clarke (150) 36-3613th6th
 
'B' Patrick Robinson (160) 37-11; Martyn Brunt (180) 38-09; Nigel Arlidge (191) 38-52; José Ortiz Gonzalez (227) 41-56; Asmelash Mezengie (240) 43-32 inc-

* Also Bettmann Handicap races

Midland Women's Cross Country League, Division 2

Date Venue Scorers
Match
Pos
League
Pos
12 Nov 16 Newbold Comyn, Leamington Lucy Dowsett (12) 26-33inc-
 
03 Dec 16 Stratford-on-Avon Lucy Dowsett (11) 27-46; Myshola Kirkham (32) 29-36; Sally Boon (34) 30-05inc-
 
14 Jan 17 Aldersley Julie Emmerson (7) 24-37; Myshola Kirkham (19) 26-16 inc-
 
11 Feb 17 Warwick University Paula Richardson (2) 21-58; Jayne Mumford (59) 27-45inc-

West Midlands Young Athletes' Cross Country League

Date Venue U17M U15B U13B U11B U17W U15G U13G U11G
 
Points / positions per age group
02 Oct 16 Hatton Park, Warwick ---/-- 337/15671/10 790/4 336/11 835/4 754/9 887/5
 
20 Nov 16 Warley Woods 491/10728/9669/11465/13 565/4827/5806/5891/6
 
11 Dec 16 Perry Park 560/10586/10608/10739/8 385/9824/5847/5888/5
 
15 Jan 17 Abingdon Park, North'n 185/10681/9443/11812/7 382/9668/5742/7661/6
 
12 Feb 17 Aldersley Stadium 157/15508/8165/16682/7 559/4822/5868/3503/9
 
 Overall points/positions per age group               
 After all 5 matches: Overall team points = 24326
Position = 6th out of 20 teams.
Full results for all matches


MCCCA Cross Country Relays, 22 October 2016, Aldersley Stadium, Wolverhampton

Team PerformancesResult
Sen Men 'A'Alistair Smith 20-54 (1) *; Daniel Clarke 21-33 (2);
Harvey Speed 21-48 (2); Scott Hazell 21-51 (3)
3rd in 1h 26m 06s
 * fastest leg overall 
Sen Men 'B'Andrew Boon 23-39 (21)inc
 
Masters MenJohn Wilson 24-58 (9); Howard Anderson 26-33 (9);
Martyn Brunt 29-09 (9); Simon Clarke 25-21 (9)
9th in 1h 44m 01s


ECCA Cross Country Relays, 5 November 2016, Mansfield

Team PerformancesResult
Junior MenOliver Paulin 9-20.9 (37); Alfie Meade 9-37.0 (34); Jeremy Barnes 9-34.1 (25) 25th in 28m 31.9s
 
U/17 MenSaul O'Neil 10-42.3 (80); Miles Clisham 9-54.8 (53); Adam Warmsley 10-39.0 (25) 53rd in 31m 16.1s
 


Midland Menís 7 and Womenís 5 Cross Country, 19 November 2016, Nottingham

Team PerformancesResult
MenJames Griggs (9) 40-12 inc
 


Warwickshire Cross Country Championships, 7 January 2017, Newbold Comyn

Team PerformancesResult
Mas M (10k)Scott Hazell (4) 37-35; Mark Sykes (31) 43-02; John Wilson (38) 43-53;
James Bennett (43) 44-17; Simon Clarke (48) 44-41; Aaron Bodycote (60) 45-29;
Nick Bennett (112) 52-15
5th
 
SenM (10k)Daniel Clarke (4) 36-15; Oliver Paulin[U20] (8) 36-56; James Griggs (16) 39-26;
Clark Roberts (22) 40-59;
2nd
 
U20M (6k)Alex Jolly (2) 22-28; Alfie Meade (3) 23-16; Jeremy Barnes (9) 24-14;
Liam Perkins (16) 26-26;
1st
 
U17M (6k)Jack Harrison (1) 22-32; Miles Clisham (2) 23-25; Adam Walmsley (6) 24-01;
Jack Reidy (17) 26-36; Oliver Sheehan (23) 28-39; Luke Perkins (25) 29-19;
1st
 
U15B (4k)Thomas Keenan (8) 15-38; Pierce Clisham (14) 16-19; Lucas Bennett (20) 16-56
Patrick Dunckley (21) 16-58; Christian Roberts (29) 18-05; Daniel Reidy (31) 18-29
Thomas Reidy (39) 20-27
4th
 
U13B (3k)Robert Marlow (13) 13-26; Daniel Paston (19) 13-38; Hayden North (22) 13-56;
Samuel Hall (23) 13-58; Archie Shields (26) 14-18; Thomas Allaway (30) 14-30;
Riordan Maye (33) 14-44
5th
 
MasW (6k)Paula Richardson (1) 25-18; Myshola Kirkham (6) 28-03; Sally Boon (10) 28-49; 1st
 
SenW (6k)Julie Emmerson (14) 26-18;
 
U20W (5k)Sian Rainsley (1) 20-32; Abigail Nolan (6) 23-00
 
U17W (5k)Olivia Kelly (1) 20-58; Bethan Hinett (4) 22-41; Amelia Starling (5) 22-43;
Alicia Roberts (7) 23-26; Holly Cherry (8) 23-46
1st
 
U15G (4k)Megan Taylor (2) 16-43; Freya Bennett (9) 18-13; Amy Wood (12) 18-51
Chloe Allaway (14) 19-17; Alice Hillary (15) 19-25; Olivia Lowe (16) 19-34;
Amie Miles (18) 19-44; Rachel Mayhew (19) 19-58; Elizabeth Bruce (21) 20-38
2nd
 
U13G (3k)Kara Ingram (4) 13-32; Rosie Cherry (10) 14-11; Tally Smyj-James (12) 14-27;
Evie Ireland (23) 15-52; Imogen Beasley (25) 16-20; Ayesha Bhatti (30) 18-30
2nd
 


Midland Cross Country Championships, 28 January 2017, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Team PerformancesResult
Sen M Toby Spencer (2) 49-19; Scott Hazell (29) 53-53; Alistair Smith (54) 55-54;
Joseph McLeod (70) 57-02; Jason Brotherhood (104) 59-09; Simon Clarke (182) 64-24;
Nick Bennett (303) 74-00
8th
 
U20 M Oliver Paulin (9) 31-06; Alex Jolly (11) 31-30; Jeremy Barnes (13) 32-16 -
 
U17 M Jack Harrison (9) 19-35; Miles Clisham (15) 19-59; Jack Reidy (46) 21-38;
Adam Walmsley (50) 21-57; Saul O'Neill (60) 22-58
3rd
 
U15 B Thomas Keenan (36) 14-38; Pierce Clisham (51) 15-05; Lucas Bennett (56) 15-25 -
 
Sen W Paula Richardson (14) 35-33-
 
U17 G Amelia Starling (21) 21-04-
 
U15 G Megan Taylor (12) 15-34; Freya Bennett (39) 16-44; Amy Wood (49) 17-24;
Alice Hilary (56) 17-33; Olivia Lowe (66) 17.49; Bobbie Clisham (68) 17-57;
Emily Reed (70) 17-59; Amie Miles (71) 18-03; Rachel Mayhew (72) 18-06
5th
 
U13 G Kara Ingram (19) 14-26; Holly Bates (31) 14-50;Jessica Starling (37) 15-03 3rd
 


ECCA National Cross Country Championships, 25 February 2017, Wollaton Park, Nottingham

Team PerformancesResult
Sen M Alistair Smith (173) 44-30; James Griggs (279) 46-12; Joseph McLeod (354) 47-09;
Clark Roberts (587) 50-12; Simon Clarke (823) 52-55; James Bennett (939) 54-15;
Peter Eccleston () 58-44; Nick Bennett () 60-07; Jose Gonzalez () 60-15
44th
 
Jun M Oliver Paulin (41) 35-23; Alfie Meade (62) 36-00;
Alex Jolly (69) 36-08; Patrick Robinson (190) 41-52;
Thomas Robinson (196) 42-41
9th
 
U17 M Adam Warmsley (120) 23-11; Miles Clisham (138) 23-26;
Jack Reidy (281) 27-30
-
 
U15 B Thomas Keenan (172) 16-56; Pierce Clisham (206) 17-21;
Patrick Dunckley (262) 18-00; Lucas Bennett (306) 18-38
27th
 
U13 BDaniel Paston (310) 15-02-
 
Sen W Paula Richardson (124) 34-14-
 
U17 W Amelia Starling (97) 22-09-
 
U15 G Freya Bennett (176) 18-59; Emily Reed (285) 20-08;
Bobbie Clisham (302) 20-25; Alice Hillary (306) 20-44;
Amie Miles (352) 21-08;
36th
 
U13 GTally Smyt-James (207) 15-28-


(CAU) Inter-counties Cross Country Championships, 11 March 2017, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Team Godiva (Warwickshire) PerformancesWarwickshire Result
Sen M Oliver Paulin (96) 42-14; Daniel Clarke (116) 43-489th
 
U20 M Alex Jolly (38) 29-23; Alfie Meade (54) 29-5210th
 
U17 M Miles Clisham (112) 22-21; Adam Walmsley (187) 23-1416th
 
U15 B  29th
 
U13 B  28th
 
Sen W Julie Emmerson (131) 35-1210th
 
U20 W Abigail Nolan (95) 26-4918th
 
U17 W Olivia Kelly (39) 21-45; Bethan Hinett (104) 22-56;
Amelia Starling (174) 23-55; Alicia Roberts (188) 24-08; Holly Cherry (239) 25-44
21st
 
U15 G Megan Taylor (160) 17-51 ; Freya Bennett (237) 18-4534th
 
U13 G Kara Ingram (131) 14-2718th
 

Note that all external links on this page will open in a new window